Blogs

Applying for British Citizenship through Naturalisation



Wed 22 August 2018 Applying for British Citizenship through Naturalisation AMI DHANJEE
AMI DHANJEE >

Consultant Solicitor

Once you have been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain you are likely to be eligible to apply for citizenship.  However, the rules are slightly different depending on if you are married to a British Citizen or not.

Married to a British Citizen

If you are married to a British citizen, then you are likely to be eligible to apply for naturalisation as soon as you receive Indefinite Leave to Remain. You would need to meet the following requirements to apply successfully:

Not married to a British Citizen

If you are not married to a British citizen, then you will have to wait till a year has passed since you obtained Indefinite Leave to Remain. Most of the requirements for this application are the same as above. However, you must have lived in the UK for 5 years and during those 5 years you must not have been outside the UK for more than 450 days and in the last year for not more than 90 days. Furthermore, you should have been in the UK exactly 5 years before at the date of application.

Should you have any queries in relation to applying for Naturalisation, then please do not hesitate to contact Ami Dhanjee on 020 3384 1981 or email ami.dhanjee@taylor-rose.co.uk


SHARE THIS ARTICLE  


  TAKE A LOOK AT

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible experience. We share these cookies with Google Analytics to help monitor our performance. Find out more about cookies here. Do you consent?
YES NO