Personal Advice > Data Protection & Information Law

INFORMATION LAW AND YOU

Everyone has a right to access information but not everyone understands how. Our friendly team of experts can help you obtain the information you need. They can help you seek redress for misuse of your personal data.
CONTACT US
DO YOU NEED ADVICE?
If you require trusted advice from one of our experts please get in touch, a member of our team will be happy to talk.

Your Data Protection Rights


Your personal data is valuable and the law demands that it be protected by organisations who collect and want to use it. These organisations are bound by specific obligations under the UK/GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

As an individual, you have a legal right to access certain information about how an organisation processes your data so you can be sure your personal data is accurate and is being used in accordance with the law. You are entitled to know, amongst other things:

  • WHAT personal data the organisation holds about you,
  • WHY your personal data is being used and,
  • WHERE your personal data is being processed.

We can help you exercise this right of access and advise you on the results. We can also assist with the exercise of other data protection rights to: 

  • Rectify any inaccurate information being processed about you.
  • Erase personal data held about you.
  • Restrict the use of information about you.
  • Object to the use of your personal data.
  • Claim compensation for the misuse of your information.

Claiming for Compensation for a Personal Data Breach

 

Too often organisations lose control of  personal data or use it in a manner inconsistent with the law. When a security incident occurs and personal data is adversely affected, then the law views this as a personal data breach. Such an incident could result in : 

  • Your personal data being accidentally or unlawfully destroyed.
  • Your personal data being lost.
  • Your personal data being altered without permission.
  • Your personal data being disclosed to someone who is not permitted to receive it.
  • Your data being accessed by an unauthorised person.

Data subjects can often suffer distress and trauma because of this, as well as experiencing actual financial loss as a result of identity theft.

This is where we can help. You may have suffered as a result of a personal data breach. You may have received a notification that your personal data has been involved in a security incident or that your data has been been shared without your permission.

Whatever the reason for your concern, our experienced and approachable lawyers can answer your questions and advise you on your next steps. These steps might include mounting a claim against the organisation involved for the damage and/or distress you have experienced.

Get in touch with us so that we can help fight for your right to compensation. 



Taylor Rose MW Solicitor Services in Data Protection and Information Law

As an individual, you have a legal right to access certain information about how an organisation processes your data


Freedom of Information and Your Right to Information

 

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and Environmental Information Regulations 2004 exist to provide members of the public with rights to access information held by public authorities. This includes schools and academies.

The right to request information is often engaged by individuals, companies and journalists seeking to obtain knowledge about key areas of public authority business, including procurement exercises and evidence for decision-making.

At Taylor Rose MW, our experienced solicitors can help you draft your request to help you obtain the information you require. We can advise you on how you can lodge a complaint against authorities failing to comply with their obligations. Should you wish , we can also assist with appealing against a decision to withhold information.

To discuss an issue affecting you, contact us for confidential expert advice from a member of our team.


CONTACT US
DO YOU NEED ADVICE?
If you require trusted advice from one of our experts please get in touch, a member of our team will be happy to talk.
YOUR DATA PROTECTION & INFORMATION LAW | PERSONAL ADVICE | TAYLOR ROSE MW EXPERTS

No profiles could be found.

OUR TEAM
OUR TEAM
MEET THE REST OF THE TEAM
We have a whole team of people working in this service. Click here to see our experts.

  TAKE A LOOK AT

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible experience. We share these cookies with Google Analytics to help monitor our performance. Find out more about cookies here. Do you consent?
YES NO